Donora Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, August 16, 1902
Add to My HeroesClarence Lawrence Eaton
Police Officer Clarence Eaton was shot and killed while attempting to breakup a fight at a dance at a farm known as Heslep's Grove.
Several juveniles and young men had started fighting and Officer Eaton, who was off duty and attending the dance with his wife, had broken up the fight and told the subjects to be peaceful. A short time later the subjects began fighting again and one of the brothers of a juvenile ran to the location and immediately shot Officer Eaton, killing him.
The 24-year-old subject was arrested and charged with Policeman Eaton's murder. He was convicted of second degree murder and sentenced to 15 years. He was eventually released and died in 1914.
Officer Eaton was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 15 years