Sergeant Arlo F. Smith

Sergeant Arlo F. Smith

Terminal Railroad Association of St. Louis Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, September 9, 1935

Add to My Heroes

Arlo F. Smith

Sergeant Arlo Smith was accidentally shot and killed by an Illinois Central Railroad special agent who mistook him for a suspect in the Terminal Railroad rail yards in East St. Louis, Illinois.

The agents were searching the yards for suspected boxcar thieves. Sergeant Smith was searching the area with a flashlight and was shot when he shined the flashlight on the other agent.

Sergeant Smith was survived by his parents. His father was the Chief Special Agent of the Terminal Railroad Police Department at the time of the shooting.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Location Illinois