Special Policeman Victor C. Benner

Illinois Central Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Victor C. Benner

Special Policeman Victor Benner and Deputy Marshal Dillaway, of the United States Marshals Service, were shot and killed while riding on a switch engine in Memphis, Tennessee.

The two officers, along with another deputy marshal were traveling south from the McLemore Yards to the Nonconnah Yards. When the engine reached Horn Lake Road it stopped so the conductor could throw a switch in the track.

Several other railroad guards were near the scene and had been drinking. They saw the three men on the switch engine, and believing they were trespassers, opened fire. Special Policeman Benner was struck in the neck and killed instantly. The two deputy marshals returned fire, wounding two of the guards before Deputy Marshal Dillaway was struck in the chest. He succumbed to his wounds seven days later.

None of the drunk guards were prosecuted for either murder.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location Tennessee
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Never prosecuted