Chief of Police Bart Rowe

Chief of Police Bart Rowe

Elkhorn City Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, March 10, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Bart Rowe

Chief of Police Bart Rowe succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was shot by a drunk man who was attempting to sell moonshine in Elkhorn City.

Despite being mortally wounded, Chief Rowe was able to return fire and killed the subject.

Chief Rowe was survived by his wife, mother, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, March 9, 1926
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed