Police Officer William Alvah Clyde

Sumter Police Department, South Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, January 21, 1908

Add to My Heroes

William Alvah Clyde

Police Officer William Clyde was shot and killed in the area of Bradford Springs, South Carolina, while attempting to arrest a fugitive who had escaped from a chain gang two months earlier.

He had obtained information that the subject was at a home in the area and went to that location along with a constable to locate him. As they searched the house Officer Clyde found the man hiding under a bed and called out to him to surrender.

The man opened fire with a shotgun, striking Officer Clyde in the abdomen. The constable pulled Officer Clyde to safety and then went to alert a doctor. Officer Clyde died from his wound two hours later.

The subject who shot him fled the scene and it is unknown if he was ever captured. A female occupant of the house was charged with being an accomplice before the fact.

Police Officer Clyde was survived by his wife and young child. He was predeceased by a 2-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Monday, January 20, 1908
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Never apprehended