Deputy Sheriff Dolie Clifford Harmon

Johnson County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, December 23, 1919

Add to My Heroes

Dolie Clifford Harmon

Deputy Sheriff Dolie Harmon and a private detective were shot and killed by the brother of a man they had just arrested for deserting from the U.S. Army.

They located the man near the headwaters of Daniels Creek and placed him under arrest. Several neighbors notified the man's brother, who then came to the scene, where the detective was detaining the deserter while Deputy Harmon returned to the man's home to obtain some belongings.

When the brother approached he immediately opened fire, killing the private detective. A short time later Deputy Harmon returned to the scene and was also shot and killed by the brother. Both men fled the scene.

The deserter was arrested two years later in Tazewell County, Virginia, using a new name. He was sentenced to 14 years in prison for his role in the murders. It is unknown if the other brother was ever arrested.

Deputy Harmon was survived by his expectant wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available