Patrolman John A. Weimar

Patrolman John A. Weimar

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, August 24, 1874

Add to My Heroes

John A. Weimar

Patrolman John Weimar was shot and killed near the intersection of Wylie Avenue and Chatham Street while walking a prisoner to jail.

Another officer had arrested two men on Wylie Avenue for disorderly conduct. As the officer walked the men to jail, Officer Weimar came to assistance and took custody of one of the men. As they approached the intersection Officer Weimar's prisoner shoved him, and then shot him in the side. Both prisoners fled on foot as the other officer tended to Officer Weimar's wound.

The gunman was apprehended, convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 12 years.

Officer Weimar was carried to a nearby drug store where he was tended to by a doctor. He died while being taken to his home.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 12 years