Patrolman John F. Podowski

Patrolman John F. Podowski

Braddock Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, April 5, 1931

Add to My Heroes

John F. Podowski

Patrolman John Podowski succumbed to injuries sustained one 10 days earlier when he was struck by a vehicle in front of 620 Braddock Avenue.

He was using a police call box to speak with the desk sergeant when the vehicle, traveling at a high rate of speed, lost control and struck him. He suffered severe injuries and was transported to Braddock General Hospital, where he remained until passing away.

Patrolman Podowski had served with the Braddock Borough Police Department for nine years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, daughter, two grandchildren, parents, and six siblings.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Thursday, March 26, 1931