Marshal James M. McDaniel

Marshal James M. McDaniel

Ludowici Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Sunday, January 27, 1924

Add to My Heroes

James M. McDaniel

Marshal James McDaniel was attacked and killed while investigating a disturbance at a mercantile store in the town's downtown area.

As he stepped from the store's rear door he was struck over the head with a blunt object, causing him to suffer a skull fracture. He was then choked to death.

Two brothers, ages 43 and 51, were arrested and held in connection with his murder. Both were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years. Both were paroled on April 3, 1929.

Marshal McDaniel had only served as marshal for 18 days. He was survived by his expectant wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 23
  • Tour 3 weeks
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Saturday, January 26, 1924
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Paroled in 1929