Sergeant Allan Reid Brazzell

Sergeant Allan Reid Brazzell

Sumter County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina

End of Watch Sunday, October 12, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Allan Reid Brazzell

Sergeant Allan Brazzell was struck and killed by a drunk driver while removing debris from a roadway at approximately 2:00 am.

The suspect was sentenced to 10 years but had a portion of the sentence suspended.

Sergeant Brazzell had served with the Sumter County Sheriff's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years

Impaired Driver