City Marshal Apolonio Pino

City Marshal Apolonio Pino

Santa Fe Police Department, New Mexico

End of Watch Wednesday, March 15, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Apolonio Pino

City Marshal Apolonio Pino was shot and killed by one of his officers who he was attempting to suspend for drinking on duty.

Marshal Pino had been informed that the officer had been drinking at a local bar, at 255 Read Street, for the previous hour. Marshal Pino and another officer went to the bar, where the marshal confronted the officer who was drinking and demanded that he turn over his badge.

The officer responded with a racially-charged statement and began arguing with and threatening Chief Pino, who retreated to an outhouse to seek cover. The officer chased Marshal Pino to the outhouse, where the two exchanged fire through the door. Chief Pino was fatally shot during the exchange.

The subject was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 10 years in prison.

Marshal Pino had served with the Santa Fe Police Department for 23 years.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 23 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to 10 years