Chief of Police James Earl Rimmer

Mooresville Police Department, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1938

Add to My Heroes

James Earl Rimmer

Chief of Police Earl Rimmer was killed in an automobile accident on the Wilksboro Road, approximately 16 miles north of Statesville, at about 10:30 pm.

He was returning to Mooresville after having conducted official business. The vehicle ran off the road, possibly due to a flat tire, and overturned several times. Chief Rimmer was killed and his passenger was injured.

Chief Rimmer had served with the Mooresville Police Department for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, three children, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

automobile accident