Monongahela City Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, January 29, 1907
Add to My HeroesIsiah "Zed" Haywood
Police Officer Zed Haywood suffered a fatal heart attack after he and another officer arrested four men for fighting at a local saloon.
They had placed two men into the cell at city hall and then returned to arrest the other two. During the arrest of the second pair of subjects, one of the men assaulted Officer Haywood and resisted arrest. Officer Haywood was able to place his prisoner into the cell and then immediately collapsed after closing the cell door.
A doctor was summoned to the scene but was unable to revive him.
Officer Haywood was a U.S Army veteran of the Civil war and had served with the Monongahela City Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, and son.
Bio
- Age 64
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Apprehended