Deputy Keeper Bartholomew B. Purdy

New York City Department of Correction, New York

End of Watch Monday, March 29, 1875

Add to My Heroes

Bartholomew B. Purdy

Deputy Keeper Bartholomew Purdy suffered a fatal heart attack after responding to a fire that had intentionally been set by a female inmate inside her cell at the Harlem 5th District Prison.

The inmate had previously attempted to commit suicide by hanging and had been placed inside a secure cell as a result. She was somehow able to light a fire, which engulfed her cell and her clothing. As Keeper Purdy attempted to open the door he collapsed.

Another inmate used Keeper Purdy's keys to let himself out of the jail and he ran to the nearby police station to alert authorities.

Deputy Keeper Purdy was a U.S. Army veteran of the Civil War and had served as a deputy keeper at the prison for two years. He was survived by his wife and eight children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Weapon Arson
  • Offender Not available