Deputy Sheriff Larry E. Dano

Deputy Sheriff Larry E. Dano

Jefferson County Sheriff's Office, New York

End of Watch Monday, September 14, 1959

Add to My Heroes

Larry E. Dano

Deputy Sheriff Larry Dano and Deputy Sheriff Harry Waters were killed in an automobile accident shortly after midnight at the intersection of South Massey Street and Stone Street in Watertown.

The deputies were responding to another call and had entered the intersection with their lights and siren activated when they collided with another car. A passenger in the other car was also killed.

Deputy Sheriff Dano, an Air Force veteran who served with the military police, was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 3 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash