Police Officer Alyn Ronnie Beck

Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Sunday, June 8, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Alyn Ronnie Beck

Police Officers Alyn Beck and Igor Soldo were shot and killed from ambush while eating lunch at a pizza restaurant in the 300 block of North Nellis Boulevard.

Two subjects, a male and a female, approached them at their table and shot them execution-style without warning. The subjects then stole both officers' weapons and ammunition and ran to a nearby Wal-Mart, where they shot and killed a civilian.

Responding officers followed the two into the Wal-Mart and exchanged gunfire with them. The male subject was killed by rifle fire by a responding officer, and the female then committed suicide.

Officer Beck had served with the Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Later, the department founded the Alyn Beck and Igor Soldo Memorial Scholarship Fund to honor both officers.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 13 years, 10 months
  • Badge P7459

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender 1 shot and killed; 1 committed suicide

ambush