Alaska State Troopers, Alaska
End of Watch Thursday, May 1, 2014
Add to My HeroesGabriel Lenox Rich
Trooper Gabe Rich and Sergeant Scott Johnson were shot and killed while investigating reports that a person had brandished a firearm in the village of Tanana several days earlier.
Both troopers had gone to a home on Front Street with a warrant to arrest the suspect. The suspect refused to go peacefully, but Trooper Rich and Trooper Johnson allowed his wife to go inside the home to get the suspect's things. While they were attempting to arrest the subject, his son exited the home and shot both officers. The suspect then tampered with evidence to make it look like the Troopers pulled out their weapons. However, Trooper Rich and Trooper Rich were wearing audio recorders, and the whole incident was recorded.
The son was taken into custody following the incident, convicted of both murders, and sentenced to 203 years in prison. The suspect was convicted of evidence tampering. Both troopers had gone to a home on Front Street to speak to the suspect.
Trooper Rich had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 3 1/2 years and had previously served with the North Pole Police Department for four years. He is survived by his two sons, fiance, and parents.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge 46
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; Mini 14
- Offender Sentenced to 203 years