Woodlawn Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, July 19, 1925
Add to My HeroesPeter Milligan
Chief of Police Peter Milligan was killed in an automobile crash while he and another officer drove to McKees Rocks to search to search for a suspect at approximately 1:00 am.
During the driver Chief Milligan became blinded by the lights from an oncoming car and drove off the road between Woodlawn and South Heights. His patrol car struck a pole, causing him to suffer a skull fracture.
Chief Milligan was survived by his wife and two daughters.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash