Lafayette County Sheriff's Office, Arkansas
End of Watch Monday, March 17, 2014
Add to My HeroesAllen Ray "Pete" Richardson
Chief Deputy Sheriff Pete Richardson was killed in a three car collision on Highway 82, west of Lewisville, shortly before 3:00 pm.
He was transporting homeless man to a shelter in Miller County when the man grabbed the steering wheel, causing his department vehicle to collide with another passenger vehicle and a tractor trailer.
The subject he was transported was charged with second degree murder.
Chief Deputy Richardson had served with the Lafayette County Sheriff's Office for 19 years.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault