Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Sunday, June 21, 1987
Add to My HeroesGerard W. Traynor
Detective Gerard Traynor suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after running to help another officer who was struggling with a prisoner who was attempting to escape.
Detective Traynor was on duty in the Northwest Detective Division at 5960 N Broad Street when he heard another detective call for help. He ran to the detective's aid and found an escaping prisoner attacking the detective. Detective Traynor pulled the attacker off the other detective and fought with him as they fell to the floor. With the aid of other detectives, they were able to regain control of the prisoner. The following morning Detective Traynor suffered a heart attack and was pronounced dead at 6:25 a.m.
Officer Traynor had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 16 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 9209
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Incident Date Saturday, June 20, 1987
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available