Park Ranger Robert D. "Jake" Metherell

United States Department of the Interior - National Park Service, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, February 7, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Robert D. "Jake" Metherell

Park Ranger Jake Metherell and Park Ranger Ronald Trussell were killed in an airplane crash while en route from Cedar City, Utah, to Boise, Idaho.

They were traveling to attend a conference when the Mooney M20E plane that Ranger Metherell was piloting crashed near Elko, Nevada. The wreckage was located and recovered on April 3rd, 1973.

Ranger Metherell had served with the National Park Service for 17 years and was assigned to Zion National Park. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Idaho

official travel, aircraft accident