Reserve Officer Harold L. Wintrow

Akron Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Friday, August 27, 1993

Add to My Heroes

Harold L. Wintrow

Reserve Officer Harold Wintrow succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained 28 years earlier while investigating a robbery.

On April 10, 1965, Officer Eugene Hooper was searching the vehicle of suspected thieves on East Avenue past Silvercrest Avenue when one of the subjects was able to gain control of his partner's weapon. The subject shot and fatally wounded Officer Hooper and shot and injured both Officer Frank Mancini, who was paralyzed from the neck down, and Reserve Officer Harold Wintrow, who was paralyzed from the waist down.

A truck driver who came upon the scene used their police radio to call for help. Both subjects, ages 25, were captured at their apartment four hours later.

The shooter was convicted of first-degree murder and attempted murder and sentenced to two life terms in prison. He was denied parole in 2010 and again in 2014. He died in prison on October 18, 2017. His accomplice was convicted of second-degree murder. He was paroled in 1977.

Officer Wintrow was shot through his spine and passed away from complications of his wounds on August 27, 1993.

Officer Wintrow had served with the Akron Police Department for six years at the time of the shooting. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 828

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 10, 1965
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to two life terms

investigation, parolee, robbery, vehicle search, vehicle stop