Policeman Benjamin F. Stump

Policeman Benjamin F. Stump

Falls City Police Department, Nebraska

End of Watch Wednesday, August 16, 1899

Add to My Heroes

Benjamin F. Stump

Policeman Benjamin Stump was shot and killed while removing several trespassers from the Missouri Pacific railroad yards.

He was escorting two men from the area when he spotted a third man hiding in a boxcar. As he attempted to detain the third man one of the subjects shot him in the head. A suspect was arrested but the outcome is not known.

Policeman Stump had served with the Falls City Police Department for four years. He was survived by his parents, sister, and seven brothers.

Bio

  • Age 22
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .32 caliber
  • Offender Not available