Texarkana Police Department, Arkansas
End of Watch Friday, May 19, 1922
Add to My HeroesRichard Choate
Patrolman Richard Choate was shot and killed as he and the police chief escorted a robbery suspect to a location where the man claimed to have hidden stolen property.
Without warning, the subject produced a concealed handgun and shot Patrolman Choate in the abdomen six times. The suspect was taken from the Miller County Jail by an angry mob and lynched.
Patrolman Choate had served with the Texarkana Police Department for ten years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Lynched