Patrolman David W. Lewis

Patrolman David W. Lewis

Pittsburgh Bureau of Police, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, August 7, 1900

Add to My Heroes

David W. Lewis

Patrolman David Lewis succumbed to head injuries sustained on June 1st, 1899, while struggling with a suspect he was attempting to arrest for disorderly conduct in a saloon on Smithfield Street near Seventh Avenue.

On June 1st Patrolman Lewis was called to a saloon to subdue a patron who was disturbing the peace. When Patrolman Lewis attempted to arrest the man, the man resisted. During the ensuring struggle Patrolman Lewis' head struck the pavement and he suffered a skull fracture.

Patrolman Lewis suffered four strokes as a result of the skull fracture between October 1899 and June 1900. He passed away on August 7, 1900.

Patrolman Lewis had served with the Pittsburgh Police Department for 22 years and had previously served with the United States Army during the Civil War. He was survived by his wife and one child.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour 19 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, June 1, 1899
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Not available