Deputy Sheriff George Dillon

Deputy Sheriff George Dillon

Mingo County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, August 21, 1918

Add to My Heroes

George Dillon

Deputy Sheriff George Dillon and Deputy Sheriff William Ellis were shot and killed while attempting to arrest several military deserters between Breeden and Dingess, West Virginia.

The subject who shot them turned himself in 18 months later and was sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Dillon was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

deserter