Grant County Constable's Office, Indiana
End of Watch Friday, September 14, 1928
Add to My HeroesFrank O. Ury
Constable Frank Ury was shot and killed while attempting to serve a subpoena on a subject for failing to pay rent. The subject then shot and killed Deputy Sheriff Fred Certain after barricading himself inside of his home.
The 67-year-old retired doctor, who pleaded insanity, was convicted of two counts of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison on December 6, 1942.
Constable Ury had served with the Grant County Constable's Office for 18 years.
Bio
- Age 74
- Tour 18 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Died in prison