Deputy Marshal Jesse E. Nelson

Upland Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Friday, August 1, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Jesse E. Nelson

Deputy Marshal Jesse Nelson succumbed to gunshot wound sustained six weeks earlier as he and the town marshal attempted to question three robbery suspects.

The subjects opened fire, wounding both officers. Deputy Marshal Nelson was taken to a local hospital where he remained until succumbing to his wounds.

On August 8, 1924, the three suspects were attempting to rob a grocery store in Fairmount when the store owner opened fire killing two and critically wounded the third. The third suspect, who was shot in the neck and near death, confessed from his hospital bed that they were the ones who shot Deputy Nelson and the other officer. He said one of the dead suspects killed Deputy Nelson. He did not say who shot the other officer. He also said they were involved in other robberies which turned out to be 18. He recovered from his wound and received a term of 10 to 25 years.

Deputy Marshal Nelson had served with the Upland Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, June 14, 1924
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Later shot and killed