Deputy Game Warden James S. White

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Wednesday, October 17, 1923

Add to My Heroes

James S. White

Deputy Game Warden James White was shot and killed in Castella, California, during a prohibition raid by federal and county prohibition agents.

He was unaware of the raid but was informed of a disturbance at the hotel. He entered the hotel holding his gun and encountered one of the prohibition agents who had just been in an argument with the hotel owner. Brief words were exchanged between Game Warden White and the prohibition agent who both stated they were officers. Both opened fire, possibly believing the other was lying.

Game Warden White was killed while the prohibition agent was wounded. The agent was charged with murder and fired from his job. On January 1st, 1927, the agent was acquitted and given his job back.

Game Warden White was a veteran of the Spanish-American War and had served with President Theodore Roosevelt in the Rough Riders. He had served with the California Fish and Game Commission for 16 years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)

alcohol violation, mistaken identity