Game Warden Leon Harvey Nelson

California Department of Fish and Wildlife, California

End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 1979

Add to My Heroes

Leon Harvey Nelson

Game Warden Leon Nelson was killed in an automobile crash while on patrol with another game warden in Glenn County.

The vehicle experienced a malfunction which caused it to veer off the roadway and down an embankment.

Game Warden Nelson had served with the California Department of Fish and Wildlife for nine years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash