Patrol Officer David T. Childs

Kentucky Water Patrol, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, April 8, 1972

Add to My Heroes

David T. Childs

Patrol Officer David Childs and Trooper James McNeely, of the Kentucky State Police, drowned when their boat went over Dam 4 on the Kentucky River.

The officers were searching for two missing juveniles when the accident occurred.

Officer Childs had served with the Kentucky Water Patrol for five years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

water rescue, weather