Chief of Police William Franklin Brantley

Homestead Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Monday, March 17, 1952

Add to My Heroes

William Franklin Brantley

Chief of Police Frank Brantley was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man shortly after midnight.

The man had just shot and critically wounded another person in a bar as they were having a drinking contest. He was shot after finding the man behind a house at 105 SE 2nd Avenue.

The 27-year-old suspect was convicted of second-degree murder on April 25th, 1952, and sentenced to 99 years in prison. He escaped in 1958 and again in 1960 but was quickly captured. He got 6 years added to his life sentence for escape.

Chief Brantley was a U.S. Army veteran of WWII and had served in law enforcement for 17 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Sentenced to 99 years

arrest attempt, shots fired