Special Officer George W. Greenstreet

Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police

End of Watch Monday, June 17, 1912

Add to My Heroes

George W. Greenstreet

Special Officer George Greenstreet was fatally struck by a train while attempting to board it at the depot in Edgerton, Kansas.

He was investigating a series of robberies that occurred aboard the train and at the depot when the accident occurred.

Officer Greenstreet was a U.S. Army veteran. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by train
  • Location Kansas

train crash