Baldwin County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, April 6, 1895
Add to My HeroesJames R. Stewart
Deputy Sheriff James Stewart was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a robbery suspect.
The suspect escaped after killing Deputy Stewart. On July 3rd, 1895, the man shot and killed Sheriff Ed McMillan, of the Escambia County Sheriff's Office in Florida.
The subject was later shot and killed by a constable in Brewton, Florida.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed