Simonton Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, June 21, 1929
Add to My HeroesEldridge C. Cornelius
Police Officer Eldridge Cornelius was shot and killed while responding to a disturbance call.
He was attempting to arrest two men at the scene when one of them produced a handgun and shot him in the abdomen. The suspect was convicted of murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was released in 1940.
Officer Cornelius was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 58
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, June 20, 1929
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Released in 1940