Detective John Thomas Hobbs

Detective John Thomas Hobbs

Phoenix Police Department, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, March 3, 2014

Add to My Heroes

John Thomas Hobbs

Detective John Hobbs was shot and killed as he and other members of the Fugitive Apprehension Team attempted to serve a felony warrant on a man who had recently been released from prison and was wanted in connection to a murder.

The subject fled in a vehicle and was pursued by the detectives until crashing at the intersection of 43rd Avenue and Bethany Home Road. The subject then fled on foot. He opened fire on the detectives as they pursued him, striking Detective Hobbs and a second detective. Despite being mortally wounded, Detective Hobbs was able to return fire and fatally shot the subject.

Both wounded detectives were transported to St. Joseph's Hospital in critical condition. Detective Hobbs succumbed to his wounds at the hospital.

Detective Hobbs had served with the Phoenix Police Department for 21 years. He is survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge 5624

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

convicted felon, warrant