Correctional Officer Amanda Beth Baker

Scotts Bluff County Detention Center, Nebraska

End of Watch Sunday, February 16, 2014

Add to My Heroes

Amanda Beth Baker

Correctional Officer Amanda Baker succumbed to injuries sustained two days earlier when she was attacked by a 15-year-old inmate in the Scotts Bluff County Juvenile Detention Center.

The inmate, who was awaiting trial on an armed robbery charge, attacked and strangled Officer Baker after she entered his cell at approximately 2:00 am. She was transported to Regional West Medical Center where she was pronounced brain dead. She was kept on life support so her organs could be donated.

The inmate was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 60 years to life in prison.

She passed away on February 16th, 2014.

Officer Baker had served with the Scotts Bluff County Detention Center for just over 1-1/2 years. She is survived by her son.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 1 year, 8 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Friday, February 14, 2014
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Sentenced to 60 years

juvenile offender