Special Agent James Terry Watson

United States Department of Justice - Drug Enforcement Administration, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, June 21, 2013

Add to My Heroes

James Terry Watson

Special Agent Terry Watson was stabbed to death in Bogota, Colombia, while on temporary duty in the country as part of a drug-smuggling investigation.

Agent Watson was in a taxi cab when he was attacked as part of a robbery scheme involving the taxi driver and several other subjects. Two subjects entered the taxi and stunned Agent Watson with a stun gun. As he attempted to defend himself a second subject stabbed him with a knife before fleeing.

A total of six subjects were arrested and charged under United States laws with the murder of an internationally protected person.

All six subjects were arrested and ultimately plead guilty. All were received sentences ranging from 20 years to 36 years in prison.

Agent Watson was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Drug Enforcement Administration for 13 years. He had previously served with the United States Marshals Service. He is survived by his wife.

A section of Louisiana Route 183 in Richland Parish was renamed to James "Terry" Watson Memorial Highway in 2016.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Location Overseas
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Sentenced to 20+ years

robbery