Shelby County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Wednesday, October 7, 1925
Add to My HeroesCharles C. Wortham
Deputy Sheriff Charles Wortham was killed when he was struck in the head with an axe while arresting a woman on Dexter Avenue in the Hollywood section of Memphis.
After he and another deputy arrested her, the woman's husband ran from the home and struck Deputy Wortham in the head. He then grabbed the other deputy's service revolver and opened fire, killing his wife and wounding the other deputy and a neighbor.
The subject charged with Deputy Wortham's murder but was acquitted.
Deputy Wortham was a widower.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Weapon Edged weapon; Axe
- Offender Acquitted