Vesta Coal Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, January 14, 1920
Add to My HeroesWilliam E. Whiteman
Chief of Police William Whiteman was shot and killed by one of four men while investigating the sounds of an explosion at the post office in Daisytown, Wahington County, at approximately 1:30 am.
When he arrived at the scene he was shot by the lookout. The four men ran from the scene. They attempted to blow open the post office safe using dynamite. The safe was badly damaged but remained locked.
Chief Whiteman was taken to South Side Hospital, in Pittsburgh, where he died a short time later.
Chief Whiteman was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available