Policeman James Lawrence Kent

Policeman James Lawrence Kent

Ottumwa Police Department, Iowa

End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 1900

Add to My Heroes

James Lawrence Kent

Policeman James Kent succumbed to an accidental gunshot wound sustained while attempting to remove his pistol from its holster.

He had received reports of a vicious dog at the corner of Fourth Street and Court Street and had gone to the location to locate it. Upon arriving at the corner he attempted to remove his pistol to shoot the dog but the trigger caught on his clothing and it discharged. The round struck him in the leg, causing a serious injury.

Policeman Kent was transported to the local hospital where he remained until succumbing to the wound.

Policeman Kent had served with the Ottumwa Police Department for three years and was the acting desk sergeant the night of the shooting. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Wednesday, November 21, 1900

accidental discharge