Sergeant George L. MacPhee

Sergeant George L. MacPhee

Rankin Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, April 9, 1926

Add to My Heroes

George L. MacPhee

Sergeant George MacPhee was shot and killed while attempting to arrest several subjects that he caught breaking into a store at 1 Braddock Avenue.

He had responded to the store after receiving word that it was being burglarized. As he walked up to the rear of the store he observed several subjects attempting to go through a window. He ordered them to stop and then began struggling with one of them after chasing him a short distance. During the struggle the man produced a revolver and fatally shot him four times. A borough councilman who had accompanied him witnessed the shooting. The subjects fled the area and were believed to have boarded a passing train to escape. One subject was apprehended several weeks later and charged with Sergeant MacPhee's murder. The murder charge was later dismissed due to insufficient evidence.

Sergeant MacPhee had been shot in the line of duty six months earlier.

Sergeant MacPhee was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Acquitted