Patrolman Andrew Katnik

Patrolman Andrew Katnik

Braddock Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Thursday, December 29, 1927

Add to My Heroes

Andrew Katnik

Patrolman Andrew Katnik succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on August 17th, 1920, as he and other officers attempted to arrest a man who had threatened his wife and destroyed furniture in his home on Whipple Street, in Swissvale. The man then went to the tavern he owned at 231 Washington Street, where he was located by Braddock Borough officers.

As the officers walked up to the building the man opened fire through a window, wounding Patrolman Katnik and a second officer. The man was shot by other officers before committing suicide.

Patrolman Katnik's health continued to deteriorate until he succumbed to his wounds on December 29th, 1927.

Patrolman Katnik had served with the agency for 15 years and was a widower who was survived by six children. He is buried with his wife Tillie in All Saints Catholic Cemetery, in Braddock Pennsylvania.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 15 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 17, 1920
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Committed suicide