Patrol Officer Arturo Garcia

Patrol Officer Arturo Garcia

Laredo Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Friday, November 16, 1917

Add to My Heroes

Arturo Garcia

Patrol Officer Arturo Garcia was shot and killed when he encountered a subject on San Francisco Avenue, between Jardin Street and Bruni Street.

The subject had been riding on a wagon and jumped off of it when he spotted Officer Garcia. The two exchanged words before the subject drew a .38 caliber revolver and shot Officer Garcia several times.

Another nearby officer heard the shots and arrested the subject, who was charged with Officer Garcia's murder.

Officer Garcia had served with the Laredo Police Department for 11 months. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and mother.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
  • Offender Arrested