Patrolman Bert Brannon

Patrolman Bert Brannon

Joplin Police Department, Missouri

End of Watch Wednesday, April 24, 1901

Add to My Heroes

Bert Brannon

Patrolman Bert Brannon and Patrolman James Sweeney were shot and killed by a group of vagrants they had just arrested from the Kansas City Railroad yards.

They were walking the seven men to jail along with a third officer. As they neared the intersection of Second Street and Main Street, a half-block from the jail, one of the men suddenly produced a revolver and opened fire. Patrolman Sweeney and Patrolman Brannon were both fatally wounded.

Patrolman Brannon is buried in Fairview Cemetery, Joplin, Missouri.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 23, 1901
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

trespasser, prisoner custody