High Constable John Minetree, Jr.

Petersburg High Constable's Office, Virginia

End of Watch Wednesday, July 20, 1881

Add to My Heroes

John Minetree, Jr.

High Constable John Minetree succumbed to injuries sustained three days earlier when he fell from a buggy on Cedar Street.

He and a magistrate were conducting official business when the accident occurred. The horse pulling the buggy got spooked by an object in the street and jumped to the side, causing Constable Minetree to be thrown to the ground. He struck his head on the ground, causing him to suffer a head injury. He slipped into a coma and his condition worsened until he passed away.

Constable Minetree had been elected to the position of High Constable the previous year and had been in office almost 13 months. He had previously served as a gauger for the United States Department of the Treasury, Office of Internal Revenue. He was survived by his wife and six children.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fall
  • Incident Date Monday, July 18, 1881