High Sheriff John Caldwell Cook

Mecklenburg County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 16, 1804

Add to My Heroes

John Caldwell Cook

High Sheriff John Cook was shot in the head and killed while discharging his duties as sheriff.

The subject who shot him was believed to have fled to Tennessee.

Sheriff Cook had served as sheriff for only 10 months. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 74
  • Tour 10 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available