Delaware County Bureau of Park Police and Fire Safety, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 5, 2013
Add to My HeroesEdward A. Wehe, III
Patrolman Edward Wehe suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after clearing the scene of a protest at the Delaware County Prison.
He had been dispatched to the prison to assist in removing the protesters, who had not obtained the proper permits to assemble. He was able to clear the scene after approximately four hours. He went to a local restaurant where he ran into his daughter and, while speaking with her, suddenly collapsed. His daughter immediately initiated CPR until medics arrived. He was transported to Riddle Memorial Hospital where he passed away.
Patrolman Wehe was a U.S. Navy veteran who had served with the Delaware County Courthouse and Park Police Department for 18 years and also served as a part-time officer with the Marcus Hook Police Department. He is survived by his daughter, granddaughter, fiancee, and brother.
Bio
- Age 57
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 80
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack