Gainesville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, November 1, 2013
Add to My HeroesSteven K. Fleming
Police Chief Steven Fleming succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when he fell from a ladder at the police department's evidence building on October 25, 2013.
He was transported to a local hospital, where he remained until succumbing to the injuries on November 1, 2013.
Chief Fleming had served with the Gainesville Police Department for 22 years. He is survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 22 years
- Badge 29
Incident Details
- Cause Fall
- Incident Date Friday, October 25, 2013