San Antonio Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, March 30, 1913
Add to My HeroesCharles D. Artzt
Policeman Charles Artzt was fatally shot at approximately 11:35 pm while attempting to arrest a subject at the intersection of West Houston Street and North Flores Street.
Several citizens had pointed the subject out to Policeman Artzt and told him that the man had stolen an overcoat from a nearby car that was parked on the street. As Policeman Artzt approached him, the man suddenly turned and shot him in the abdomen before fleeing.
Policeman Artzt was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound the following day.
The subject who shot him was arrested, convicted of murder, and sentenced to life in prison.
Policeman Artzt had served in law enforcement for at least seven years. He was survived by his wife and sister. His father had served with the Bexar County Sheriff's Office.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 7 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, March 29, 1913
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life